,5,Mill Terrace,Bersham,,,
5 Mill Terrace

Esclusham

Bersham

Adjacent to Mill Bridge at the western end of Bersham Village.

History
A group of 3 estate cottages, built in 1859 to designs of John Gibson, architect to the Plas Power Estate.

Exterior
Simplified Cottage Orne style. Random squared rubble, slate roofs with red tile cresting and axial stacks to front and rear. 3 cottages in a symmetrical composition with advanced outer gables. Nos 4 and 6 are entered from the sides, while the door to No 5 (plank door with strap hinges) is to the right of the narrow central bay. 3-light mullioned and transomed window to the left of this doorway and a single light transomed window in gabled dormer above it. The outer gables, roofed separately from the main ridge line, each have 2-light mullioned and transomed window to ground floor and single light transomed window above. All windows have latticed glazing. Gable returns have doorways with heavy stone architraves and lean-to canopy porches. Similar windows alongside. Gables throughout have scalloped barge boards.

Reason for designation
Part of a group with Nos 2-3, Mill Terrace. A well detailed composition, retaining its original character. The cottages are of particular interest for their association with the Plas Power Estate.