Bersham Lodge

Esclusham

Bersham

Location
Alongside the by-road running W from Bersham village, close to the River Clywedog, 500m approx. W of Plas Power Chapel.

History
The lodge has a datestone of 1833, but its character is largely of c1860: it seems likely that an early C19 lodge was remodelled in 1860, probably by John Gibson who carried out much of the work on the Plas Power Estate at this period for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh. The pecked stone-work is characteristic of the early C19 period, while the rustic detail, including the timber decoration, appears to have been applied in the later period.

Exterior
Picturesque lodge; pecked coursed and squared stone with applied timber plank decoration including dentilled corner posts; fishscale slate roof with tile cresting; gable end stack with castellated capping. Single storeyed, 2-unit plan, with advanced gable to the right. This houses squared bay window with 3 mullioned and transomed lights, and a datestone (T.L.F. 1833) in the apex of the gable. Doorway to the left of the gable: plank door with vestigial canopy hood. Rear gable has 3-light mullioned and transomed window with single lattice-glazed light at the apex. Scalloped bargeboards throughout. Shallow N wing extended, but in a similar style.

Reason for designation
A very well detailed Picturesque Lodge which forms part of a group with the bridge, gates and railings at the former S entrance to Plas Power Park