Bridge, Gates and Railings at Bersham Lodge

Esclusham

Bersham

Location
Immediately W of Bersham Lodge, and marking the entrance to the former S entrance to Plas Power Park, 500m approx. W of Plas Power Chapel.

History
History: Built in 1860 to designs of John Gibson, architect to the Plas Power Estate, as part of the improvements carried out for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh.

Exterior
Bridge and gates with quadrant curved railings to either side. Decorative cast-iron. The bridge has gothic balustrading with twisted rails and trefoiled heads, and hollow cast outer piers with fleur-de-lys and quatrefoil enrichment. Similar piers flank the main gates, which have spear-head finials to rails and quatrefoil frieze band. Railings flanking the gates (linking to the lodge on the E side) are similarly detailed.

Reason for designation
A fine example of decorative cast-iron work which forms part of a wide-ranging remodelling of features within the park at Plas Power. Forms a group with the neighbouring Bersham Lodge