Barn Range at Esclusham Hall

Esclusham

Forms the N range of the former farmyard E of Esclusham Hall.

Probably built c1800-1820 as a barn, and little-altered since.

Exterior
White-washed rubble with slate roof. Expressed as 2 storeys, loosely articulated as 5 bays, with central wide split doors, and flanking single split doors. Additional double-doors (probably later insertions) to the left, and a small rectangular window. Some vents in this left-hand bay, and in the right-hand bay. These are either single or paired and have curved heads, cut to pierce a single stone. 2 square windows below eaves level. Gable return to right has similar vents, large loft doors and owl hole in gable apex. Rear elevation has wide central doors, 2 square loft openings below the eaves, and a series of similar vents.

Interior
Chamfered king-post trusses of standard early C19 type; remains of threshing floor and the flanking partitions of the storage bays to either side.

An exceptionally well-preserved early C19 barn, which is part of a group with Esclusham Hall.