Dovecote at Plas Bodewryd

Mechell
Amlwch
Bodewryd

Location
In an isolated rural location, set back from the NE side of the country road in the hamlet of Bodewryd; c100m WSW of Plas Bodewryd and c250m NW of the Church of St Mary.

History
Late C17 dovecote forming part of the Plas Bodewryd estate, which was formerly owned by Lord Stanley of Alderley (Penrhos). Plas Bodewryd was the home to Dr Edward Wynne, Chancellor of Hereford, d1755. Given to Isle of Anglesey County Council by Miss A C Walker in 1977; restored 1978-9.

Exterior
Tall dovecote built of local rubble masonry; modern slate roof. Square on plan, with gable to each wall, a slate string course projecting at gable height. Single narrow square-headed doorway in N gable wall; ventilation slit in gable apex of S gable.

Interior
Interior not inspected at time of survey. Said, by RCAHMW, to contain pigeon nests of brick with stone slabs from 3 feet above floor level up to the base of the gables.

Reason for designation
Listed as an excellent and well-preserved late C17 dovecote which forms a prominant landmark and once formed an integral part of the estate buildings centred around Plas Bodewryd.