Traethllawn

Welshpool

Welshpool
Set back from the road in gardens on the S side of Oldford Rise.

Exterior
History: The house was built on land belonging to the Powis Estate some time between 1850 and 1854. Description: Coursed and squared local granite rubble with tooled dressings, including quoins at angles and to window surrounds. Slate roof, deeply overhanging on modillion eaves brackets; paired stacks in each gable with moulded caps. 2 storeys, 3-window range symmetrically planned with central entrance in slightly advanced pedimented gable. Double pile plan and short rear wing of less height. Paired partly glazed door with overlight in stone architrave with cornice and blocking course. Windows throughout (including the N gable return) are sashes with marginal glazing of unusual design. The house is a distinctive mid C19 building retaining much of its original character. References: Information from owner; 'General Plan of the District of Welchpool Prepared for the Purposes of the Public Health Act', 1854, National Library of Wales.