Corn Mill

Castlemartin

Kings Mill

700 m E of Stem Bridge.

History
Late C18 or early C19 group consisting of corn mill and house and a mid/late C19 cart shed. There is documentary evidence for mills here from c.1600. The tenant in 1834 also farmed 66 acres. The mill was in operation until c.1910. The house has been derelict since c.1980.

Exterior
At E of house. Local limestone rubble masonry, with decorative cornice. The roof is slightly higher than that of the house. The millwork survives in rotten and fragmentary condition, but has been fully recorded for the Royal Commission. The drive power was provided by a medium sized overshot wheel. Drive gearing in the basement, millstones at ground floor level, hoppers and sack-hoist above. Two millstones and marks on the floor indicative of a third. Later double cart-shed at front of mill building with large arches of red brick. Large chisel-dressed quoins.

Listed as fine mill and part of mill and house group.