Corn Mill House

Castlemartin

Kings Mill

700 m E of Stem Bridge.

Exterior
History: Late C18 or early C19 group consisting of corn mill and house and a mid/late C19 cart shed. There is documentary evidence for mills here from c.1600. The tenant in 1834 also farmed 66 acres. The mill was in operation until c.1910. The house has been derelict since c.1980. House: Range of three windows to front (S), three storeys and basement, with end-chimneys. Rear wing: range of two windows, end chimney. Basement access via a small sunken yard to W of rear wing. Lean-to outbuildings at N gable. Local rubble limestone walls, rendered. Slated roofs. Sash windows with six-pane sashes throughout except basement. Segmental brick window heads. Small front garden enclosed by a low wall and gate. Cottage type of range in basement kitchen and in E front room. A lean-to building at rear of back extension contains a large open-top water boiler with a fireplace at the side, which lies against a very large oven within the back extension of the house. Listed as part of fine mill and house group with surviving millwork. References: OS 6" 1864 RCAHM notes 1978 and drawings of millwork Dyfed Arch. Trust: S&M PRN 7848