Gatepiers and Gates at Church of St Peter

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Located at the SW entrance to the churchyard.

History
Contemporary with church (1863), and no doubt also by Poundley & Walker, architects; the piers mirror the buttressing on the church.

Exterior
Two pairs of gatepiers with single gates flanking a pair of central double gates. Grey rock-faced stone piers, approximately 2.1m high, with smooth gabled copings. These have roundels to front and rear, crocketed finials, and taper in half-hipped arrangement; slightly battered bases. Main gates of wrought-iron with horizontal panels of scrolls and vertical bars, with fleurs-de-lis finials; similar single gates to ends. The end gatepiers connect with the rubble walls of the churchyard.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine set of piers and gates which are an integrally-designed part of the setting of the church. Group value with St Peter's Church.