,1,Berriew Street,Welshpool,,,
1 Berriew Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
On the corner with Severn Street

Probably built c1840, and in use as a public house by 1881. Later a bank, and now a shop.

Exterior
Painted brick with rendered (over stone?) dressings including angle quoins and moulded cornice; slate roof with axial and end wall stacks, brick on stone bases. 3 storeys, 2-window range to Berriew Street, and long 3-window range to Severn Street. Ground floor retains what is probably a mid-late C19 public house front, articulated by heavy panelled pilasters, with continuous moulded fascia, and entrance across the corner. Berriew Street elevation of 3 bays, with paired round headed windows to the right of the corner doorway, then narrower round-arched windows. Return elevation to Severn Street has single bay with triple round-arched windows, and round-headed 2-pane sash window to the left. Upper windows are 4-pane sashes with flat arched heads, and continuous, bracketed sill band to second floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a typical early C19 town-centre building, with a later front of some quality, which forms part of a group at the cross-roads at the centre of the town