Pinewood Tavern
13 Hall Street

Welshpool

Welshpool

History
The site of No 13 Hall Street was occupied during the C18, before the construction of the Broad Street frontage - it seems likely that the building would have been extensively remodelled with the development of the adjacent site

Exterior
No 13 Hall Street forms a taller parallel range to the rear: probably built c1820, perhaps as a shop with accommodation above. The ground floor now forms part of Pinewood Tavern. Brick, painted to rebuilt ground floor; slate roof. 4 storeys, single window range, with full-height shallow canted bay window beneath heavily moulded pedimented gable.

Reason for designation
Part of a group of late C18-early C19 commercial properties in the town centre, and having group value with the town hall.