The Cottage

Hanmer

Hanmer

In the SE corner of The Square, at its junction with the main road through the village.

History
A C17 timber-framed house. It probably originally had a gable-end entrance, although no evidence of its now visible. In the C20 its main entrance faced The Square, but was blocked when a new entrance was created in a 2-storey brick extension, which was added in the late C20. Windows in the original house were renewed in the late C20.

Exterior
A 2-storey box-framed house with square-panelled framing, slate roof and an external stack to the L (E) gable end, which is largely rebuilt and rendered with brick upper section. In the N front the lower storey has 3 unequally placed 2-light windows, 2 in earlier openings. The main entrance was formerly between the centre and L-hand windows. The upper storey has two 2-light casements, also in original openings. The L gable end is rendered, but retains the exposed tie beam and a narrower roof truss. Set back against the R gable end is a lower 2-storey 2-window C20 addition with the main entrance to the house. The rear has an outshut on the L side and retains box framing on the R side. Within the framing are 2-light and 1-light windows in both storeys, and a boarded door at the R end.

Interior
Originally the house had a 2-unit plan, which is still discernible. The main room, or hall, on the E side has a stop-chamfered joist-beam ceiling, the cross beam on brackets. The gable-end fireplace has a large timber lintel and is offset to the L side, suggestng a former entrance on its R side where the wall has been rebuilt in brick. A timber-framed partition has a Tudor-headed doorway and blocked segmental-headed doorway to former parlour and service room. The roof retains a single closed queen-post truss.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of the few surviving timber-framed sub-medieval buildings in the village, retaining original interior detail and plan form. With other buildings in The Square it contributes to the overall historical integrity of the original village centre, and enhances the setting of the church.