Rhiwnant

Llandysiliogogo

Nanternis

Situated in village centre on E side of by-road.

History
Rhiwnant is early C19, shown on the 1847 Tithe map. Remodelled when Nantygraig was added in later C19, forming a pair of cottages. Late C19 stable. The owner of Rhiwnant in 1847 was Jenkin Beynon; the occupier Evan Lloyd. Rhiwnant is one of the oldest cottages in the C19 village.

Exterior
Pair of cottages with Rhiwnant to N, the latter with painted plastered front. Plaster mostly removed from Nantygraig, revealing rubble construction with squared quoins. Slate roofs. Rubble gable and party chimney stacks with slate tabling. Two-storey 3-bay front to Rhiwnant with later C19 12-pane horned sash windows: enlarged window above door with 4-pane horned sash window. Slate sills. Planked central door incorporating three upper lights. Simple moulded architrave around door. Nantygraig is of similar dimensions: facade offset to left with larger 12-pane horned sash windows, cambered heads obscured by render. Slate sills. C20 front door with narrow overlight. Small attic window to gable. Remodelled rear outshut. Later C19 rubble-built stable in front garden of Rhiwnant with gable to road. Slate roof. Front with boarded door to right and 9-pane window to left: timber lintels.

Picturesque C19 group in attractive village setting.