,9,Church Street,Welshpool,,,
9 Church Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Immediately left of the passage leading to Puzzle Square.

Exterior
History: Built on the site of a malt-house as the depot for the Welshpool foundry of J.M.Morris, to designs by Mr Hurst, the Borough Surveyor, c1890. Exterior: Brick with stone dressings and slate roof. 3 storeys, 5-bay range, articulated by a strong cornice band over the second storey, and by pilasters between the bays. Pedimented central bay houses entrance: paired doors in round-headed archway with terracotta keyblock. Similarly detailed openings to floor-length windows in right-hand bays - the left hand bays altered by the insertion of a shop front. Paired windows in each bay to first floor are 2-pane sashes with stone sills, lintels and frieze band. Segmentally arched heads with stone springers and keystones to 2-pane sashes paired in each bay above the principle cornice band. Lettered frieze below the eaves records 'J & M Morris Agricultural Implement Depot'. Similar detail in 3-bay return elevation, with central doorway. Warehousing was an important component in the commercial significance of Welshpool during the C19 - this building represents an excellent example of the type, given a clear architectural expression of its character and status. Reference: Ion Trant, The Changing Face of Welshpool, 1986, p.117.