,23,High Street,Welshpool,,,
23 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Part of a continuously built row between Jehu Road and Powell's Lane.

History
Largely an early C18 rebuild (contemporary with Nos 20-22, and possibly also carried out by the Powis Estate) of an earlier structure, with some C19 alterations.

Exterior
Painted brick with steep slate roof with brick axial stack towards the left. 2 storeys with attic storey within the roof, 2-window range (but originally a 4-window range). Doorway to right, a battened plank door in plain architrave with hood, with 16-pane sash window alongside. A further blocked (and probably secondary) doorway alongside a similar window to the left. The house originally had regular fenestration to the first floor, with 4 windows with cambered brick heads: the present windows are secondary, but include a hornless 16-pane sash window to the right, and a renewed casement window with transom to the left, both cutting the original openings. 2x2-light dormer windows in the roof, with shallow leaded roofs. Rear elevation retains some original windows (camber headed openings with cast iron windows with transoms).

Interior
The entrance leads to a through passage (now blocked to the rear), with square panelled timber-framing exposed in the internal wall: house has single unit, double pile plan, with axial chimney: cambered bressumer to fireplace survives in rear room. Oak staircase against the upper end wall, with some turned balusters.

Reason for designation
A good example of an early C18 town house, with some earlier fabric, and forming part of an important group of similar town houses.