Gates, gate piers and railings at NE entrance to Gredington Park

Hanmer

Gredington Park

Location
Set back on the S side of the road through Hanmer, NE of Home Farm and approximately 400m SW of the parish church.

History
Gredington has been the home of the Kenyon family since c1706. The house was rebuilt in the early C19, contemporary with which was the landscape park, which is shown on the 1839 Tithe map with its present entrances. The gates are of uncertain origin and date. Their C18 Baroque style suggests that they were intended to stand at the entrance to the forecourt of the house, and were therefore moved to their present position later. They stand at what was probably once the main entrance to the park, although this drive is now disused.

Exterior
A Baroque style pair of gates with gate piers and outer railings, of wrought iron. The openwork piers have scrollwork decoration, incorporating oval painted heraldic devices, and elaborate scrolled finial. The gates have scrollwork panels over dog bars, and scrollwork cresting. Outer railings have similar enrichment.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as well-detailed C18 architectural ironwork in a prominent roadside location.