Ffynnon-Iwan

Llandysiliogogo

Plwmp

On E side of by-road leading from A487 to Post-bach. A487 junction 0.75km E of Plwmp.

History
Mid/late C19. Earlier house shown on 1845 Tithe map when it formed part of Gellie, a farm of 199 acres owned by Rev. John Jones.

Exterior
Rubble construction. Slate roof, bracketted eaves. Rendered gable chimney stacks with slate tabling: thicker to right. Two storey 3-bay facade offset to left. Small 12-pane horned sash windows, cambered stone voussoired heads and slate sills. Boarded central door with plain overlight: similar head. Window as above to first floor of left end. Blank rendered right end. Single storey later outbuilding attached to left. Rubble walls and slate roof, short brick gable chimney-stack. Divided boarded stable-type door to right, window to left: timber lintels.

The interior was unavailable for inspection.

Reason for designation
Well-preserved C19 rural cottage of regional type, rarely encountered in such unaltered form in the area.