Park Terrace
1 Mount Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Set back from the road in a continuously built-up block between Powell's Lane and Chapel Street.

Exterior
Description: Late C19. Brick with terracotta dressings, slate roofs. End wall stacks, divided by moulded strips into 3 shafts, with moulded caps. Terrace of 3 houses, identically planned with doorway to right, and single unit, double pile plan on 2 storeys with attics. Doorways (the original 4-panelled door retained in No 1) have scalloped terracotta lintels, with terracotta moulded panel in string course above. Windows on each floor are 12-pane sashes with terracotta lintels and moulded aprons. Terracotta string courses: a plain band over the ground floor, and acanthus moulding over first floor. Plain moulding to deep eaves band. Catslide dormer windows in roof. Cast iron railings on brick plinth with stone copings bound small front gardens. Included as a remarkably intact small terrace of richly detailed late C19 town houses, which exploit their contemporary materials to excellent decorative effect.