Lower House Farmhouse

Bronllys

Llyswen
A farmhouse set at right angles to the road, backing on to the farmyard to the NW.

Exterior
Exterior: Mid C19, rubble stone with pecked ashlar dressings. Slate roof. Two storeys, the main house of 3 symmetrical bays with gable stacks, 2 rooms deep. Central 6-panelled door with plain overlight. Sixteen-paned sashes to both floors. An extension is added to the E gable, 2-storeys, 2 bays, of similar build but with a lower roof. Part glazed door and 12-paned window over, the second bay having false window recesses. To the rear, a 1-storey with attic service wing and wash-house is attached at the N side of the extension. An attached wall completes a rear garden. Interior: Not accessible at the time of inspection, (May 1995). Included as a handsome and well preserved C19 farmhouse in a prominent position at the southern end of the village.