Llyswen Presbyterian Church

Bronllys

Llyswen
SW
Location
Located within its own linear churchyard, alongside the main Builth to Crickhowell Road, just beyond the S end of Llyswen village. The churchyard has a stone wall with a gate opening along the road frontage.

Exterior
History: Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, built c.1836 and renovated 1879. Transferred to the Presbyterian Church in 1904 and since served by Coleg Trefeca. Exterior: Rendered stone with slate roof, quarter hipped at both ends. Single cell. Eastern side, facing road retains the traditional long-wall front formerly with doorways at either end. Now only the one entrance at the S end has double panelled doors with depressed ogee overlight. Two 4-paned windows, one quadrant pivot hung, and both with similar ogee shaped heads, the glazing bars forming a lozenge-shaped light. At N end, a low set window with similar head, the original door opening. Boxed eaves and moulded frieze. Shaped bargeboards. The N and W sides both have round-headed windows. Interior: The internal plan was altered in the 1879 remodelling. Timber lobby around entrance doors. Walls plastered with a matchboarded dado. Moulded ribs form a panelled flat ceiling, having a central snowflake design. Raised pulpit under the N end window with a portable harmonium in front. Blocked fireplace on S wall. Three blocks of pews and some cross pews facing the pulpit. Included as a conspicuous example of a small rural chapel, retaining the character of the pre-1840 building.