Griffin Inn

Bronllys

Llyswen
Located at the turn of the A.470 Builth to Brecon road in the centre of Llyswen village.

Exterior
History: A roadside inn, in the C19 belonging to the Glanusk Estate, but with earlier origins. The name is derived from the crest of the Wood coat of arms. Exterior: Colourwashed stone, partially rendered, with slate roof. The main block is of 2 storeys, four bays, and is cranked around the corner site, the 2nd bay, containing the main entrance, set forward and gabled, and defined by painted stone quoins. Double entrance doors also provided with painted quoins and a painted stone lintel. On either side, the first, third and fourth bays have 12- and 9-paned sashes, the major stack set to the right of the through passage in bay 2. All windows have raised and painted surrounds. Gable stacks with offset course indicating earlier thatch roof. On the SW gable a 1-storey and attic annex, originally the service kitchen, gabled to front, with end stack. Four-panelled door and 12-paned sash window to ground floor; two 6-paned casement windows above. Lean-to structures are attached at both ends. Interior: Through passage from central door. Room on right has end stack with heavy timber lintel, that on left entered behind main axial stack. Annex has chamfered cross beams and oven and stair at the sides of the end stack. Included as a prominently sited building associated with the local Glanusk estate and retaining historic character.