Pipton farmhouse

Bronllys

Pipton
Located on the N side of the road from Aberllynfi to Builth, W of the bridge over the River Llynfi.

Farmhouse of c.1820-40.

Exterior
Rubble stone, and slate roof. Three storeys and cellars, double pile plan. Front elevation symmetrical with central margin glazed pair of doors within panelled doorcase, set within a late C19 - C20 glazed gabled porch. Twelve-paned sashes under flat stone arches, the windows renewed c.1990 in similar style. At attic level, 6-paned sashes, the reveals quoined with brick. Wide cut modillion eaves. Roof hipped, with 4-flue brick chimneys at each end. The side elevations have irregular late C20 fenestration. Single storey service wing on the NW side.

Interior
Through stair hall curves to accommodate a fine stair with wreathed handrail and bracketed treads. Dome at head of stairwell. Rear dining room has marble fireplace and inset ceiling roundel. Extensive cellars retain a still room and large barrels for cider making, once widespread in this area.

Included as an imposing and well preserved early C19 farmhouse retaining an elegant interior.