Powis Castle Lodge

Welshpool

Welshpool
At the entrance to Powis Castle Park, on the S side of the gates.

Exterior
History: The building is dated 1932 on the rainwater heads. Exterior: Random rubble with freestone dressings; graded slate roof with axial stack. Neo-Jacobean vernacular style. One and a half storeys, near-symmetrically planned with central full-height porch with steep coped gable; 4-centred arched entrance and battened wood doorway within; Powis arms in painted low-relief above the outer archway and 2-light mullioned window above with arched headed lights. Flanking stone mullioned windows of 3 and 4 lights. Return elevations each have 2-light mullioned windows, paired in upper storey. Included as a good example of a small neo-vernacular cottage which forms part of a group with the entrance gates to Powis Castle Park