Pen Maes

Welshpool

Welshpool
Set back from the road in gardens adjacent to the former Powysland Museum.

Exterior
History: Largely an early C19 house, shown on the Tithe Map of 1840 with some later C19 remodelling work and extension. Exterior: Main part is lined out render, rusticated to ground floor; brick to later rear extension and wing. Slate roof with brick end wall stacks. 3 storeys, 3-window range, articulated by giant pilasters above the ground floor, and with central entrance. Doric portico porch, flanked by later C19 squared bay windows with 2-pane sashes in chamfered surrounds. Upper windows are 4-pane sashes in moulded architraves. Strongly projecting moulded eaves cornice. An ambitious C19 town house, unusual in Welshpool for the enrichment of the facade, and retaining much of its original character. Reference: 'A Map of Trefnant Fechan and Welsh Town Townships in the Parish of Pool, 1840', National Library of Wales.