Ivy House

Welshpool

Welshpool
The rear of the house faces the street

Exterior
The house was built c1820 to look onto the Montgomeryshire Canal. Brick with some rubble in rear elevation to street. Slate roof with gable end stacks (partly rebuilt in the later C19 with yellow brick bands). Main range with lower wing off-set to the W (possibly a somewhat later addition, but in existence by 1854). Entrance from street in porch projecting from the off-set wing, in the angle with the main range: door with margin-light glazing to fanlight; street front has 2 tripartite sash windows to ground floor (early C20 insertions) and an canted oriel window to the first floor, with stained glass in the lower lights. 2x16-pane sash windows with fine gauged brick heads in return elevation to W. Main front faces the canal: central entrance beneath projecting storeyed porch with round-arched window beneath its gable; door with margin-light glazing to upper panels in reeded architrave, flanked by 16-pane sash windows (floor-length window to right). Ornate cast-iron veranda runs the length of the house to either side of the porch. Similar windows on upper floors (8-pane sashes in upper storey). Lower wing to left has hipped roof and large canted bay window in its S-facing gable. Small-paned iron casement windows in its inner face. Interior: The house retains its original layout with central stair hall and the principal rooms opening off it. Main sitting room in off-set wing has ornate deeply moulded plaster ceiling cornice and rose. The house retains much of its original character, and its main S elevation is especially notable for the quality of the ironwork veranda.. Reference: 'General Plan of Welshpool Prepared for the Purposes of the Public Health Act', 1854, National Library of Wales.