Collen Buildings including railings to front garden
33 Salop Road

Welshpool

Welshpool
Opposite Gungrog Road, on the corner with Powis Arms Yard.

Exterior
c1860 (post 1854). A terrace of 3 houses; brick with stone angle quoins, and slate roof with 2 brick axial stacks and gable end stack to right. 3 storeys, 3-window range, each house with doorway to left. 4-panelled doors each with shallow segmental overlight in ornate moulded case with depressed arched head with fluted keystone. 4-pane sash windows to ground and first floors, 12-pane sashes to attic storey, all with flat arched rendered heads. Cast-iron railings and gates to front gardens have cusped arrow head rails in 2 tiers, on a stone plinth wall. A well-detailed and representative example of an urban terrace which retains much of its original character, and which forms part of a group. Reference: 'General Plan of Welshpool Prepared for the Purposes of the Public Health Act', 1854, National Library of Wales.