,37,Salop Road,Welshpool,,,
37 Salop Road

Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior
Built as a pair, c1800. Brick with slate roof; paired stacks in each gable wall. 3 storeys, 3-window range with blind central windows over paired entrances. 6-panelled doors with overlights in moulded architraves with fluted capitals and panelled rebates. 12-pane sash windows with finely gauged brick heads. Contemporary railings to front gardens are cast-iron with 2-tiers of rails with leaf finials and urn finials to gate posts. Decorative cast-iron gates, with segmental bracing in upper panel, diamond bracing below. Local rubble stone wall forms the return boundary to the yard to the E of the houses. An excellent example of an early C19 urban pair, well-detailed and retaining its original character.