,41,Salop Road,Welshpool,,,
41 Salop Road

Welshpool

Welshpool
To the E of the junction with Mill Lane.

Exterior
Built as a terrace of 4 houses c1820. Brick fronted, with local roughly coursed and squared rubble to rear. Slate roof with end wall and axial stacks. 3 storeys, comprises a central 4-window range (Nos 39 and 40), with a separately roofed 3-window range to the left (No 38), and a hipped roofed block slightly advanced to the right (No 41), but similar detail throughout. No 38 has central entrance, a 6-panelled door with panelled rebates flanked by late C19 canted bay windows, linked by a continuous pentice roof, carried on chamfered posts to either side of the doorway. 12-pane sash windows above (blind painted over the doorway), and 6-paned in attic storey. Paired entrances to Nos 39-40, (4-panelled door to No 39, part glazed panelled door to No 40), with elliptical heads and traceried fanlights, and similar doorway to left in No 41. Flanking windows are 12-pane sashes with flat arched gauged brick heads. Upper windows throughout are similar, with 6-panes in attic storey. A continuous painted sill band runs across the terrace below the first floor windows. Inscribed stone tablet on No 41, 'Terrace Buildings'. Stone rear elevations have voussoir headed windows, including round-arched tall stair windows. A fine early C19 urban terrace, built on an ambitious scale, and preserving much of its original high quality detailing.