Former Railway Bridge over Montgomeryshire Canal

Welshpool

Welshpool
Immediately N of the Lledan Aqueduct, carrying a footpath over the canal.

Exterior
History: The bridge was built to carry the Welshpool and Llanfair Railway over the canal. The Welshpool and Llanfair Caereinion Railway Company was formed in 1898, and the railway opened in 1903. It was taken over by the Great Western Railway in 1921, and closed by British Rail in 1956. Description: Stone abutments with rusticated terminal piers at E side and rough rubble to W, support cast-iron girders carrying road-bed (formed from sleepers). A unique surviving relic of the light railway in its length through the town, the bridge also forms part of a group of structures associated with the canal. References: Eva Bredsdorff, Welshpool in Old Photographs, 1993, p.84; Ralph Cartwright and R.T.Russell, The Welshpool and Llanfair Railway, 1972.