Elmhurst

Welshpool

Welshpool
Set back from the road in grounds on the W side of the Police Station.

Exterior
History: The house was built for Miss Clive, sister to Archdeacon Clive, and niece of Robert, Lord Clive, c1840. Exterior: Simple domestic gothic style. Random local sandstone rubble with painted freestone dressings and slate roof with coped gables and axial and gable end stacks. 2 storeys, 3-window range with secondary advanced wing to the right. Advanced central gable houses entrance in embattled and buttressed shallow porch with depressed 4-centred arch and paired partly glazed inner doors. 3-light mullioned and transomed window with small panes above the entrance. Flanking bays have tall 2-light mullioned and transomed windows with small panes on each floor. Similar fenestration in gable end of advanced right hand wing. A fine example of the domestic gothic style favoured for larger houses in the mid C1