Welshpool Town Lock

Welshpool

Welshpool
Immediately S of the Powysland Museum.

Exterior
History: The eastern arm of the Montgomeryshire Canal was constructed as far as Garthmyl to the S of Welshpool between 1794 and 1797; John and Thomas Dadford, engineers. The lock forms part of the original engineering work of the canal, with subsequent repairs (the gates were most recently renewed in 1973). Description: Blue brick lining to lock chamber, with stone dressings. Similar brickwork and stone copings to the lower retaining wall of the platform on the W side of the lock. A plank foot bridge with plain wrought iron rail spans the lock at its lower end. A significant component of the engineering work of the Montgomeryshire Canal, and part of a group of canal structures at Welshpool town wharf. Reference: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 1988.