Higher Wych

Bronington

Higher Wych

Set back on the S side of a minor road to the W of the road junction in Higher Wych.

History
A late C16 or early C17 house. It was later partially rebuilt in brick in the front elevation of the lower storey.

Exterior
A timber-framed house with tile roof and brick stacks. The front is rendered brick in the lower storey, has a central door with vertical ribs and studs, flanked by 3-light casement windows replaced in earlier openings. The upper storey is timber-framed in square panels with ornate ogee braces. It has original window openings to the R and L with moulded wooden sills, and replacement 3-light casements. Set back to the R are 2 progressively lower 1-storey extensions, with rendered walls, tile roof to the first and slate roof to the 2nd extension. The 3-window rear of the main house is box-framed with 2-light casement windows in earlier openings. In the lower storey a lean-to occupies the centre and R side.

Interior
Not inspected but recorded as having ovolo-moulded beams and stopped bevelled joists. Staircase has unusual balustrade at 1st and 2nd floors. 1st floor - Bevelled beams and stopped bevelled joists. Attic has original trusses and purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed as a late C16-C17 house which, notwithstanding loss of detail, retains exceptional high-quality timber framing.