,8,Union Street,Welshpool,,,
8 Union Street

Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior
History: Nos 7-8 are a pair of early C19 houses (a datestone - probably re-sited - on the rear wing of No 7 is dated 1829); No 6 may be an earlier building, and is a single-celled shop, now disused. Description: Nos 7-8 are brick with slate roof. Axial stack, and side gable stack towards rear to left. 3 storeys, symmetrically planned with outer entrances, each a single window range. 4-panelled doors in shallow wooden porches with elliptical heads. 12-pane sash windows (in a canted bay window to ground floor of No 7) on each floor, 6-pane sashes in second storey. All windows have painted flat-arched heads. No 6 is a single storeyed building set back from No 7: timber framed and rubble, with slate roof, carried forward to form a covered yard, on turned wood posts. Single doorway and shop-window, closed by a panelled shutter. A simple urban vernacular pair, together with an early shop building of considerable character.