Bridge 109 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

Llandrinio

Bank

Carries Coppice Lane over the canal immediately W of the A483 at Bank, 4km approx N of Welshpool.

Exterior
History: The Montgomeryshire Canal was built as far as Garthmyl between 1794 and 1797, with John and Thomas Dadford as engineers. In the 1880's and 1890's, an extensive programme of work was carried out by the Shropshire Union Canal and Railway Company, and it is likely that the bridge was reconstructed at this time. Description: Single arched bridge, with curved retaining walls continuing the line of the parapet to either side on E side, and short continuations of the parapet walls to the W. Red and blue brick throughout, with rounded blue brick copings, and rusticated pyramidal stone copings to the terminal piers at each end of the bridge and the E retaining walls. A very good example of a later Montgomeryshire Canal bridge which survives virtually intact and forms part of a group with Bank Lock.