Bridge 123 over the Montgomeryshire Canal

Welshpool

Belan

Location
In the yard at Bank Farm, which is immediately W of the Carries Belan School Lane over the Montgomeryshire Canal.

Exterior
History: The Montgomeryshire Canal was built as far as Garthmyl, to the S of Welshpool, 1794-97, engineered by John and Thomas Dadford. In the 1880's and 1890's, the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Company carried out an extensive programme of work on the canal, and it is likely that this bridge was rebuilt at this time, as a replica of the earlier design. Description: Blue brick with stone copings to parapet. S single arched span, with slightly curving abutments, terminating in simple piers. Voussoir arch with advanced brick 'keystone'; plain string course defines the base of the parapet. Included as a good example of a typical Montgomeryshire Canal Bridge from the late C19 phase of engineering. Reference: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 1988.