No1 Limekiln Cottages

Welshpool

Belan
Location
Immediately E of the canal at Belan Locks, approached via a by-road from Sarn-y-bryn-caled cottages.

Exterior
History: 4 cottages associated with the Belan lime-kilns were in existence by 1840; but some time after 1859 they were replaced by the present houses, built by the Powis Estate. Exterior: Brick to side walls and rear, the sides painted in imitation of timber framing; front wall is also painted in imitation of framing, apparently onto boards superimposed on a frame. This painting forms a series of quatrefoil panels. Slate roof with brick axial stack. Symmetrically planned, each cottage has outer doorway with battened plank door, and 2-light iron mullioned and transomed window with small panes to ground floor; small 2-light small paned iron casement window in gabled dormer above. No 1 has single storeyed outbuilding attached to the left. The cottages are a striking example of the picturesque vernacular of the later C19 - and excellent examples of estate housing which form part of a group of structures at Belan Locks. Reference: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 1988, pp.88-9.