Corner House

Welshpool

Belan
Location
Close to the W bank of the Montgomeryshire Canal, near the right angled bend in the lane as it runs parallel to the canal. At right-angles to the lan

Exterior
History: Probably built in the late C17 or early C18, with some later repair work, but little major alteration. Exterior: Timber-framed with painted brick panel infil and some wattle and daub. Box framed with small square panels (some of the timber replaced with brick painted in imitation of the framing). Slate roof with brick gable end stacks. Small 2-unit plan, with simple plank doorway towards centre, and a small-paned iron casement window to either side of it. Rear elevation has added brick outshut, and 2 gabled dormers within the roof, each with small-paned iron casement window. A very good surviving example of a small timber-framed cottage which retains much of its early character.