Rose House

Welshpool

Belan
At the end of the lane, immediately to the rear of Rosebank, above the Montgomeryshire Canal

Exterior
History: The building is reputed to have been dated 1617 on an internal timber (now removed): the tradition of timber framing is consistent with a C17 date. Exterior: Box framed in square panels with queen post truss to gable; render (possibly over wattle and daub) to panel infil; stone plinth. Corrugated iron roof over thatch some of which survives. Brick axial stack. Single storey and attic, a small 2-unit plan with central entrance. Plank doorway with lean-to porch hood, flanked by horizontally sliding sash windows with small panes. Single dormer in the roof has wide verges to gable, and a 2-light casement window. Small stone outshut to rear. A remarkable survival of a very small vernacular cottage.