Henrwst

Bronington

Higher Wych

Location
On the E side of a minor road between Higher Wych and Redbrook, approximately 550m S of Higher Wych hamlet.

History
A C17 timber-framed house, probably originally L-shaped and 1½ storeys. It was subsequently raised to 2 storeys, and later altered by rebuilding part of the front range and the rear range in brick. It was owned by the Hanmer estate in 1848, when it was a 56-acre farm. It was subsequently purchased by the Iscoyd Park estate and was latterly a smallholding with smithy. It was sold by the estate in the late C20 and was modernised and extended in the 1980s. During this modernisation, some original timber was re-used in the rear wing, including re-use of a chamfered cross beam as a fireplace lintel.

Exterior
A small 2-unit 2-storey house, the front range of which is mainly timber framed, with brick rear wing, and a further 2-storey wing projecting on the L side, added in the 1980s, which now forms the main entrance to the house. The older part has renewed coursed sandstone sill below the box framing, in the L gable end of which the original roof pitch is visible. Windows are recent insertions. The gable end has a 2-light windows in each storey. The 2-window front has 2-light windows in the timber-framed section and 3-light windows in the brick section on the R side. The rear wing also has windows in modern openings.

Interior
The original plan is uncertain because the rear wing was subsequently rebuilt and later modernised, but the front range comprises 2 unequal rooms with timber-framed partition, suggesting hall and parlour. Integral with the partition is a truss with crown and queen posts. The timber framing of the rear wall of the original house survives internally. On its L side is a gable proving the existence of an original rear wing. Like the front range, it also incorporates evidence of heightening to 2 storeys, and it has a collar-beam truss.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration and additions, as a C17 timber-framed house retaining significant original fabric.