Ivy House with outbuildings

Welshpool

Pool Quay

Built against the E bank of the canal at Pool Quay Lock.

Exterior
History: The house was built c1830 as part of a maltings associated with the Montgomeryshire Canal: in 1845, the buildings at the site comprised house, engine house, and drying kilns. The maltings buildings adjoining the house were later used as warehousing. Exterior: House is painted brick; outbuildings largely rough rubble; slate roofs throughout. House is 2-storeyed, a 2-unit plan with axial stack and central baffle entrance in added porch, flanked by 16-pane sash windows with flat arched heads. 3 similar windows to first floor. A well-preserved early C19 house with its associated outbuildings, which as a former maltings complex, is significant as an example of canal-side industry. Reference: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal , 1988, p.103, 109