Stone Vase on East Bank of gardens at Powis Castle

Welshpool

Powis Castle

Location
The vase is set in a clearing among the trees of the E bank, towards the E boundary of the garden, and on a major axis with the main castle building.

Exterior
History: Little appears to be known about the origins of this vase: the wilderness garden which forms its setting was laid out in the 1770's, but the vase may have its origins elsewhere in the gardens, and it is possible that it was intended for the Baroque water garden (largely completed by 1705) that occupied the flat land at the base of the garden terraces. The Bucks' Perspective View of Powis Castle' of 1742 certainly shows a pair of vases or fountains of similar form. Description: Stone. A wide shallow basin is supported on a fluted stem, carried on an oval base with moulded panels. The vase forms an eye-catcher at its prominent position aligned with the central axis of the castle, and is a fine example of garden sculpture.