Sundial in Fountain Garden at Powis Castle

Welshpool

Powis Castle

In the SW section of the Fountain Garden.

Exterior
History: The Fountain Garden was laid out by Violet, Lady Powis c1911-12. The sundial was probably erected here at that time, but may have been re-sited from elsewhere in the gardens. Description: The stone base has engaged shafts on each side of a square central pier, with continuous ring moulding at base and capital, and a central band. It carries a round plate supporting the engraved copper dial which retains its blade. The dial is enriched with scrolled decoration and inscribed with the Herbert Arms and motto, and signed by Bennett, Crow Court, Soho, London. A finely detailed sundial which forms a focal point of the Fountain Garden. Reference: The National Trust, Powis Castle, 1988, pp.44-45.