Wagon shed, cement store and boundary wall to timber yard

Welshpool

Powis Estate Timberyard

Location
Forms the E boundary of the timber yard on the N side of the sawmill, with the wagon shed built against the W side of the wall.

Exterior
History: The boundary walls are probably contemporary in origin with the establishment of the mill c1820-30 but were raised in height in a second phase of building, c1830-40. The Tithe Map shows that there were sheds occupying the site of the wagon shed by 1840, although the present buildings are almost certainly later reconstructions: the enclosed former cement store was built in 1904, and the adjacent wagon shed may be contemporary with it. The boundary wall continues the line of the E gable of the mill to N and S, and is probably contemporary with it. Like the mill, it is built from thin-coursed local sandstone rubble, with the later work of well coursed and squared local rubble Wagon shed built against this wall to the N, with hipped slate roof. Open front of 3 bays, with cast-iron columns carried on padstones. A gabled cross range to the S was originally the cement store, and has a wide doorway with flat stone lintel, and upper loading door with cambered blue brick head and red-brick jambs beneath the gable. Included as an integral part of the timber yard, and for group value with the saw-mill. References: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 1988, p.74; National Monuments Record, Aberystwyth.