Dysserth Hall

Welshpool

Red Lane

Location
In farmland on the S side of Red Lane, sited on a spur of land above a steep tributary stream valley.

Exterior
History: The origins of the present buildings appear to be early C18: the rear range of the house is externally largely of c1700. The parallel front (E-facing) range was either newly added or remodelled c1830. The house formed the nucleus of a small independent estate until the 1930's, when it was acquired by the Powis Estate. Exterior: Main elevation faces SE: lined out render with slate roof (old graded slates to left hand bay only); coped gables with stone moulded kneelers; star-shaped brick rear wall and axial stacks. 2 storeys, 5-window range, with slightly advanced gabled central bay. Rear wing, with doorway in its angle with main range, in a flat roofed porch with moulded parapet. 4-centred arched inner doorway, with paired, partly glazed traceried doors. Central gable has rectangular bay window to ground floor, with tall casement windows between mullions, and moulded parapet. Outer bays have tall mullioned and transomed casement windows in moulded architraves with splayed reveals and moulded drop ended hood moulds to ground floor; small-paned 2-light mullioned and transomed windows with splayed reveals above. Moulded eaves cornice. Rear wing has similar windows to first floor, above the doorway. Its gable wall aligns with the earlier rear range, parallel to the main SE range: this is brick with slate roof, and has blocked doorway with steeply cambered brick head towards the left, and a similar window head (partly cut by the enlarged C19 small-paned mullioned and transomed window) to the right. Single ring cambered head to central first floor window, and a blocked similar opening to the right of an inserted oriel window with leaded lights. Upper storey (possibly a later addition) has single small-paned casement window to the left, and a blocked window to the right. Interior: The house retains many features of c1830, including a fine, steeply curved staircase with slender stick balusters, several marble fireplaces and some original plasterwork. A good example of a substantial gentleman's farmhouse of c1830, retaining much of its original character, and an earlier core.