Former stables and coach house at Dysserth Hall

Welshpool

Red Lane

Immediately S of Dysserth Hall.

Exterior
History: Built as stables and coach house, probably contemporary with the remodelling and enlargement of Dysserth Hall c1830, and converted into a pair of houses, probably following acquisition by the Powis Estate, c1930-40. Exterior: Brick with slate roof. 2 storeyed, symmetrically planned with outer gabled wings. Two wide arches with cambered brick heads in W-facing elevation, in-filled, and each containing doorway and 2-light casement window with leaded lights in splayed brick reveal; 3-light casement windows above. Similar wide openings now blocked on S gable return. Outer gables each have paired 2-light casement windows with leaded lights to ground floor, and a similar 3-light casement window above; the coped gables have moulded kneelers and finials. Rear elevation is similarly laid out and also has leaded casement windows of 2 and 3 lights. The buildings retain the external character of a coach house of c1830, and a consistent vernacular character in their subsequent conversion to dwellings. They form part of a group with Dysserth Hall.