Stockton House

Welshpool

Red Lane

Location
At right-angles to the road on its SE side towards the crest of the hill shortly beyond the entrance to Powis Castle.

Exterior
History: Built c1830, and associated with the Powis Castle kennels in 1840, so probably built by the estate to house a key worker. Exterior: Brick with slate roof: single central stack. 2 storeys, 3 window range, symmetrically planned with central entrance and short central rear wing. 6-panelled door in trellised porch flanked by 12-pane sash windows to ground floor, and with 9-pane sash windows above, with flat arched brick heads. The house retains its original character virtually intact - a well-detailed example of its type, which is of additional historical interest for its association with the Powis Estate. Reference: 'A Map of the Upper Division of the Parish of Welshpool, 1840', National Library of Wales.