Yewtree Cottage

Welshpool

Red Lane

Set back on the NW side of Red Lane, 750m approx beyond Dysserth.

Exterior
History: The method of construction and the style of the cottage link it with other buildings erected on the Powis Estate c1860, but there was a building in existence here in 1840. Exterior: Largely brick, but with timber panels to main elevation, the brickwork painted in imitation of timber framing in return elevations, but unpainted to rear. Slate roof with overhanging eaves; side wall stacks with chamfered brick shafts and stepped corbels. The timber framing of the front elevation forms a series of square panels, enriched with painted cusped quatrefoil and herringbone decoration. 2 storeyed, 2-unit plan, with advanced gable to left, and wide dormer gable over right hand unit. Entrance (a plank door with overlight), in the angle of the two bays. 3-light small- paned iron mullioned and transomed windows to ground floor, and similar 2-light windows above, all in slightly projecting moulded architraves. A very well detailed and well preserved example of a mid C19 estate cottage, of an unusual constructional type particularly associated with the Powis Estate. Reference: 'A Map of the Upper Division of the parish of Pool, 1840', National Library of Wales.