Park Farmhouse

Welshpool

Red Lane (Pwll)

Above Red Lane on its N side, between Lower and Top Pwll.

Exterior
History: Probably originally built in the C17, as a 2 unit, one and a half storeyed timber framed house, which was subsequently extended and partially clad in brick, probably during the C18; raised in height, probably in the early C20; the timber framing of the front wall also appears to have been renewed, possibly in the late C19. Exterior: Main elevation comprises 2 units of timber framing, extended by one bay to the left in brick. Slate roof, with gable end and rear wall stacks. The regular square panelled framing of the front wall may represent the reconstruction of the original, which is exposed in the gable end and to the rear. The gable has queen strut and collar roof truss which is not apparently integrated with the front wall framing. Framing in rear wall is also square panelled with some arch bracing to the original wall-plate line. The upper storey is clearly a later addition, though also timber framed. Entrance towards centre of timber framed section in battened timber porch, flanked by projecting 2-light small-paned casement windows. Single ring cambered head to 2-light casement window in brick bay to the left. The brick section was also raised in height, forming a single roofline with the raised timber framed section, and there are 3x2-light casement windows in the upper storey. Of special interest as a C17 farmhouse , which displays clear evidence of successive alterations within the vernacular tradition.