Nant-y-caws

Welshpool

Talyrnau

Location
750m approx. SW of the roundabout to the W of Welshpool, above the brook on the lower side of the A458 Dolgellau Road; approached via the lane leading

Exterior
History: The building forms a pair of estate cottages for the Powis Estate; the layout and detailing suggests an early C19 date, but this may represent the remodelling of an earlier building: the constructional detailing (which includes some structural timberwork), suggests a C18 origin. Exterior: A symmetrical pair of cottages; timber-framed, with brick infil, the brickwork painted in imitation of timber- framing, and enriched with quatrefoil decoration; rubble in side elevations. Slate roofs. 2 storeys, 2-window central range, running between slightly advanced outer gabled wings. Doorways in the re-entrant angle of each wing... Listed as a pair of Picturesque estate cottages, which may also have earlier vernacular origins.