Church Cottage

Overton

Alongside the churchyard, at the end of a row of commercial buildings and houses.

History
Small cottage. Probably in origin C16 or early C17, but with some structural modifications. Apparently used as a shop at one time.

Exterior
Timber framed and painted brick with plain-tiled roof laid with scalloped bands. Originally square-panelled framing, but gable wall and part of front wall have been renewed in brick, painted in imitation of framing, probably in the C19. Single storeyed with an attic lit from the apex of the gable. Small 2-unit plan, with doorway towards centre, flanked by a 2-light casement window to right, and fixed-light 9-pane window to the right. Added lean-to to left is painted brick with 6-pane sash window: its position to the left of the stack suggests that the entire left-hand bay behind the lean-to may be a later addition, perhaps filling in a passage. It may have served as a small shop.

Reason for designation
A good example of a small vernacular building of the C17, retaining its scale and plan in spite of a number of alterations to the structure. Part of an important group of buildings on High Street.